Frequently Asked Questions

Advertising Placement

Do I have to place all advertising through the Contractor?

Yes, if you are a Non-Corporate Commonwealth Entity under the Public Governance, Performance and Accountability Act 2013 (PGPA Act), all advertising must go through the Contractor. Corporate Commonwealth Entities under the PGPA Act are not mandated to place their advertising through the Contractor, however are encouraged to, to ensure value for money considerations.

At what point am I committing funds?

Once a Participant has provided the Contractor with a signed MBA, this becomes the ‘contract’ between the Participant and the Contractor, and the funds have been committed. Participants should ensure that relevant internal approvals are in place prior to this commitment. If a Participant withdraws an advertisement after an MBA has been approved and signed by the Participant. The Participant may be required to reimburse the Contractor for Fee for Service items.

I need to urgently book advertising. Can I direct the Contractor to book this without a signed MBA?

No. Under the Deed, the Contractor cannot book or place any advertising without a signed MBA.

Invoicing

Can I ask the Contractor to invoice my department for services not yet performed?

No. The Deed does not allow the Contractor to invoice Participants for services not yet rendered.

Can I dispute an invoice that I think is incorrect?

Yes, however any amount on the invoice that is not in dispute should be paid.

Reporting

Do I have to comply with AusTender reporting obligations under CPRs in relation to this Whole-of-Government arrangement?

Yes, if you are a Participant bound by the CPRs and the expenditure exceeds $10,000. Refer to the AusTender Reporting Advertising Guide for further information on AusTender reporting.

What reports can the Contractor provide?

The Contractor can provide reports relating to expenditure and spot schedules. These reports are referenced in the Deed, clause 16, Appendix 1 to Schedule 1 – Reporting and Data Specification.  A copy of the Deed for Participants is available on Govdex.

Customer Feedback

How do I provide feedback about advertising services provided by Dentsu Mitchell?

You can provide feedback by completing the on-line ‘Customer Feedback’ form at ‘Customer Feedback’. This link is located under Contacts on Finance’s Whole of Government Advertising Page. Your feedback is received by, Dentsu Mitchell, Finance’s Government Advertising Arrangement Management team and yourself.

 

Back to top

Last updated: 03 March 2017